Raycom launch 12G/3G-SDI Multi-service Optical Transmitter for 4K UHD real-time and lossless Transceiver

 

Raycom launch 12G/3G-SDI Multi-service Optical Transmitter for 4K UHD real-time and lossless Transceiver

In the broadcast video and audio industry, the era of 4K UHD display is coming. There is no doubt that this will need ever higher requirements for ultra-high resolution content transmission. The trend of transmitting video and audio by 12G-SDI interface is irreversible.

Since Raycom had successfully launched the 1~8-ch 3G/HD-SDI Optical Transceiver RV6X1, its high-quality 3G/HD lossless transmission quality, flexible module combination, had won the praise of customers from all over the world. Today, Raycom continue to pursue an open and closely connected network, driving the professional power of R&D, release 12G-SDI traffic card, which implement real-time and lossless transmission of uncompressed 4K UHD data. Therefore, after supporting 12G, 3G, HD-SDI, Gigabit Ethernet, various data and external audio traffic cards, RV6X1 became a new generation 12G/3G-SDI multi-service optical Transceiver

新品发布

The RV6X1 achieves multiple video & audio, Gigabit Ethernet, and data transmission over optical fiber.

It is designed as a modular system with different traffic cards, such as 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, gigabit Ethernet, RS422/RS485/RS232/ unbalanced analog audio mixed cards, etc., performs multiple traffic transmission over an optical line, to meet user’s various requirements easily.

The RV6X1 can be widely used in TV live broadcast, high-definition video conference, high-definition video monitoring, intelligent transportation system and public security system.

 

RV6X1应用图

 

RV6X1 Technical Parameters

 

Item Typical value
SDI Interface
Connector BNC
Bit rate 11880Mb/s5940Mb/s2970Mb/s1485Mb/s270Mb/s auto adaptive
Standard

Comply with EN50083-9 DVB-ASISMPTE 424M 3G-SDISMPTE-292M HD-SDISMPTE-259M SD-SDISMPTE ST 2081-1SMPTE ST 2082-1 standard.

Pass SDI pathological code test and comply with SMPTE RP178 standard
Impedance 75Ω
Output level 800mVp-p±10%
Return loss >15dB
12G-SDI Rise and fall time ≤64ps
6G-SDI Rise and fall time ≤84ps
3G-SDI Rise and fall time ≤135ps
HD-SDI Rise and fall time ≤270ps
SD-SDI Rise and fall time ≤1.50ns
12G-SDI alignment jitter(100KHz) ≤0.35UI
12G-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤2.0UI
6G-SDI alignment jitter (100KHz) ≤0.3UI
6G-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤0.6UI
3G-SDI alignment jitter (100KHz) ≤0.3UI
3G-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤2.0UI
HD-SDI alignment jitter (100KHz) ≤0.2UI
HD-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤1.0UI
SD-SDI alignment jitter (1KHz) ≤0.2UI
SD-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤0.2UI
Optical interface of transmission side
Connector Adopts SFP optical module, Optional SC/FC/ST-PC connector
Distance

10Km~20Km for 12G/6G-SDI  10Km~40Km for 3G/HD/SD-SDI

Receive sensitivity These three parameters are not fixed, as the RV6X1 has flexible traffic configuration, different configuration of RV6X1 has different parameters.
Overload optical power
Sending optical power
Cascaded Optical Interface
Connector Optional SC/FC/ST-PC connector
GE interface
Connector RJ45
Frame length From 64 to 2036 bytes
Default working mode Auto-negotiation
Bit rate 10/100/1000Mb/s
Duplex Half/full duplex
Standard IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T / IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX / IEEE802.3 10Base-T
RS485 interface
Connector Industrial terminal blocks
Baud rate 0~115.2Kb/s
Working mode Bi-direction, half duplex
RS422/RS232 Interface
Connector Industrial terminal blocks
Baud rate 0~115.2Kb/s
Working mode Bi-direction, full duplex
Power Supply
Power supply Provides dual power redundancy: AC220V, DC-48V and DC+24V can be mixed supported
220VAC input voltage range 100240V AC
-48VDC input voltage range -36-72V DC
24VDC input voltage range 18~36V DC
Environment Requirements
Working temperature -3060
Relative Humidity ≤95, no condensation
Storage temperature -4085
Mechanical Dimension
Dimension 482mm(L)×44mm(H)×250mm(W)

 

 

2019年12月30日 14:53